Saturday, February 26, 2011

The Homeschool Mother's Journal~WK 5: ROUGH WEEK BUT Made It!

The Homeschool ChickI'm participating and if you want to, join up~love to hear about your week!

You know, when the weather is GORGEOUS like it was last weekend and you can get out and play like you haven't for a whole season, THEN...you almost need  to expect something DIFFERENT~yeah, that's what happened to me~I got out last Saturday and then by Monday the world turned to ICE and then we got dumped on with snow~YEP~loads of the white stuff..now, no need to complain, but just sayn' that it impacted me MORE than I was expecting!  I really was working it by getting out more and accomplishing things~THINKING spring! Well,,,,I shouldda KNOWN....lol...

In My Life and In Our Homeschool This Week:
I'm now taking a lesser role in our homeschooling with my son. I am giving him more freedom to make choices so he can figure out JUST WHAT it's gonna take for success~I know this sounds kinda silly! But this is giving ME some more freedom. I'm not attending classes with him nor watching what he's doing AS MUCH~I'm still responsible, and CARE, but I am letting him DO...better at 15 than 18 and fall flat b/c he's not gotten his feet under him! Soo in my life, I am continuing to work my food plan and also to exercise. I am looking for a stationary bike so I can move more.  I've been researching nutrition and health.  Can't go wrong there~and continue teaching youth on Wed nights~it's a busy busy life...We also signed up for a field trip in May to go on an actual archeology dig~woot!! AND daughter got her prep work on her teeth for that cosmetic dentistry since her braces are off~...BTW~yesterday early evening I got a vicious virus that shut me down and so we've had to redo all of my programs and files..NOT FUN!

My Favorite Thing This Week was...
That my daughter is pulling her math grade up~It's Amazing! whoohoo!!  It's the only class she struggles to have an A~GO GIRL!

What's Working/Not Working For Us...
What's working is that I'm feeling BETTER and that I want to DO more~what's not working is that I am worn out. I've been on a marathon for about 2 mo and I'm exhausted. Everyone in my house is...

Homeschool questions/thoughts I have...
What value are some of the things I am doing? Like all my computer time or phone time or...But WHAT ELSE am I gonna do? WHAT IS my life? WHAT AND HOW does it help my kids? Just thinking...

Here's a pic~
mama and me~Feb 2011








Thanks for stopping by~Leave me a shout out,plz! And if you wanna read mo, go           !

3 comments:

Blossom said...

That cat you have on your sidebar just distracts me soo much! LOL I keep moving my cursor around just to see him move...
Sorry to hear about the virus -but you are okay?? I see you've changed your look on your blog- I like it :)
Hear ya bout the snow- we had beautiful weather for only 2 days- downright gorgeous. And then SNOW and lots of it.
In all sounds like things are moving along nicely for you all :) Hope your weekend is peachy :)

Michelle Smith said...

I am really looking forward to the time when I can take a back seat in homeschooling just a bit. I'll try not to be jealous. ;) Right now I'm still ramping up and split in a million different directions. I have 4 in school, soon to be 5 in school, with grades from preschool to high school! Some days I don't know whether I'm coming or going! ;)

But seriously, it sounds like you had a good week (except for that computer virus) and your kids are doing well. Thanks for sharing. :)

RachelT said...

Hello! I was SO ready for spring - and it just went away didn't it! At least March is right around the corner. I am sure that it is hard to "let go" and let your son take more charge of his learning, but it sounds like a great way to prepare him for life and further education. I hope I have the courage to do that when I know it is time! Have a great week!